Login ID:
Password:
000406
   
  PRIVACY POLICY  
   
 
Intent of Collecting Personal Data
From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, competitions, job adverts, "Alert Email", live chats, message boards, forums and JAL membership.
By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the JAL and its partners to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. The JAL will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.
Control of Personal Data
Our Management shall be responsible for assessing, monitoring and reviewing personal data protection measures to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
Privacy Policy
JALITE ASIA LIMITED (JAL) is committed to ensuring that all personal data are handled in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and undertakes to:
(I) Collect adequate, but not excessive, personal data by lawful and fair means only for lawful purposes related to the JAL's functions or activities;
(II) Take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the personal data collected or retained are accurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are to be used;
(III) Take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the personal data are not kept longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are to be used;
(IV) Use the personal data collected only for purposes or directly related purposes for which the data were to be used at the time of collection, unless the individual concerned has given express consent for a change of use or such use is permitted by law;
(V) Take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that personal data are protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use;
(VI) Take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that a person can be informed of the kinds of personal data that the JAL holds and the purposes for which the data are to be used; and
(VII) Permit persons to access and correct personal data of which they are the data subjects and process any such access/correction requests in a manner permitted or required by law.
Types of Personal Data Held
JAL holds 3 broad categories of personal data, namely customer data, business associate data and employment-related personal data in discharge of its business and functions.
Data Access / Correction Requests
Requests for access to personal data held by the JAL may be made by letter to:
  JALITE ASIA LIMITED
501 Albion Plaza, 2-6 Granville Road, Tsimshatsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong
  Or by e-mail to: enquiry@jalite-asia.com